Privacy policy

  1. Privacy Notice

Credit Union Central Alberta Ltd. recognizes the importance of explaining our privacy policies to you and protecting the privacy of personal information we may obtain from you through this website, and provides this privacy notice for the purposes of assisting you with understanding our privacy practices.  For more information, please see Credit Union Central Alberta Ltd.’s comprehensive privacy policy.
Please note that Credit Union Central Alberta Ltd.’s website contains links to other websites. Credit Union Central Alberta Ltd. is not responsible for the privacy practices used by other websites. You are encouraged to be aware of when you leave Credit Union Central Alberta Ltd.’s website, and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that may collect personal information.
 
a. Collection of Information
Credit Union Central Alberta Ltd. does not collect personal information about you, unless it is voluntarily provided to Credit Union Central Alberta Ltd. to enable Credit Union Central Alberta Ltd. to serve your needs and its legitimate business purposes as stated here. For example, when you send us a message, we need to retain certain personal information on this website in order to respond. Your personal information may also be used by Credit Union Central Alberta Ltd.to help us improve this website, and for marketing and promotional purposes. Any personal information collected via an on-line questionnaire will be used for the purpose expressed in the questionnaire.
In submitting personal information to Credit Union Central Alberta Ltd. you shall be deemed to consent to its collection, use, disclosure and retention of your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and Credit Union Central Alberta's comprehensive privacy policy.
Your personal information will be treated confidentially within Credit Union Central Alberta Ltd. and in accordance with applicable privacy law, including the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta), and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). You can choose not to provide certain information, but this may result in inability to make use of some of the features of this website.
You should be reminded that any personal information that is voluntarily posted by you to a public area of the website (for example, a posting to a bulletin board or chat room) might be collected and used by others. Credit Union Central Alberta Ltd. cannot prevent nor is it responsible for such uses by third parties.
 

  1. Use and Disclosure of Information

Except as specifically stated in this privacy statement and our privacy policy, our policy is not to disclose personal information collected through this website to third parties, but we may share personal information with affiliates and members of Credit Union Central Alberta Ltd., and other third party companies and organizations who perform work for Credit Union Central Alberta Ltd. under contract, or which sell products or services that complement those of Credit Union Central Alberta Ltd. You will be notified at the time of collection if any such third party is located outside of Canada. 
 

  1. Cookies

This website uses "cookies" to obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses the website. These cookies are textual identifiers that Credit Union Central Alberta Ltd.’s systems transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable Credit Union Central Alberta Ltd.’s websites to recognize your browser, and to optimize and sometimes customize your use of our website. A cookie file may contain information such as a user ID that the website uses to track the pages visited, but will only contain personal information that you have supplied. Credit Union Central Alberta Ltd. will not correlate information captured via cookies with information about you, nor will it share your information with or sell it to any third party. Rather, Credit Union Central Alberta Ltd. uses this information to measure the number of visits you make to our web site, the average time spent on the site, the pages viewed, and other relevant statistics in order to tailor your experience on our websites. Tailoring your experience allows Credit Union Central Alberta Ltd. to improve your experience and Credit Union Central Alberta Ltd.’s web presence, by displaying content to you that you might be interested in, displaying such content according to your preferences, and measuring the use of websites and pages.
You may choose not to accept cookies by setting your browser options to either inform you when cookies are being sent, or deny cookies outright. Credit Union Central Alberta Ltd. does not require the use of cookies to provide information and/or services to you via the web, but employing these settings may limit website functionality

  1. Security

Please be aware that complete security of information transmitted over the Internet cannot be assured although reasonable security precautions are taken by Credit Union Central Alberta Ltd. Messages may be intercepted and viewed during transmission, and may be altered. If the information you wish to provide Credit Union Central Alberta Ltd. is particularly confidential or sensitive, you should use a more confidential method of communicating with us such as mail or fax at the addresses provided on this website. Credit Union Central Alberta Ltd. will not be liable for any loss or damage you suffer in connection with your transmission of information to us over the Internet or otherwise in connection with your use of this website.